• The Wheeling High School Athletic Hall of Fame Committee has developed a program of recognition designed to honor those individuals who, through their commitment, sacrifice, and dedication to the Wheeling High School Athletic Program have brought pride and distinction to our school community as an athlete, coach, administrator or active supporter.

    Nominations for the Athletic Hall of Fame are accepted throughout the year. The committee meets annually in June to consider submitted nominations. To nominate a candidate, send an email with the candidate name and information to norma.rothers@d214.org.

2020

  • Nick Bledsoe
    Athlete

    Dawn Samuelson Rutz
    Athlete

    Vivian Smith
    Friend of Athletics

    Comments (-1)

2018

  • Dave Dunbar
    Coach

    Nikki Keith
    Athlete

    Tom Malicki
    Athlete

    Comments (-1)

2016

  • Jim Christopher
    Coach

    Nancy Goldman Hurley
    Athlete

    Tom Stohoff
    Athlete

    Comments (-1)

2014

  • Michasel Burke Jr.
    Athlete

    Alice Doyle
    Athletics

    Pete Fischbach
    Coach

    Pete Ogilvie
    Coach

    Comments (-1)

2012

  • Dr. Dean Manus
    Athlete

    Evelyn Mendralla
    Athletic Admin Assistant

    Jeff Vanyek
    Athlete

    Dave Waters
    Coach

    Comments (-1)

2010

  • Bill Daletski
    Coach/Athlete Administrator

    Marilyn Kent
    Friend of Athletics

    Sandra Rainey Ernst
    Athlete

    Jorge Torres
    Athlete

    Comments (-1)

2008

  • Jim Nagel
    Coach

    Mark Newman
    Athlete

    Bob Schulze
    Coach

    Kristin Stoudt Hill
    Athlete

    Keith Vernon
    Friend of Athletics

    Comments (-1)

2019

  • Beth Anderson
    Athlete/Coach/Athletics

    Marc Burns
    Athlete

    Jim Golden
    Coach

    Comments (-1)

2017

  • Aaron Kahn
    Athlete

    Darlene Reichmuth Croft
    Athlete

    George Sianis
    Friend of Athletics

    Jim Wendler
    Coach/Athletic Director

    Comments (-1)

2015

  • Rick Benedetto
    Coach

    Ann Kent Haller
    Athlete

    Brian Lichtenberger
    Athletic Trainer

    Tom McManus
    Athlete

    Comments (-1)

2013

  • Mike Jendreas
    Athlete

    Gail Miloch Huster
    Athlete

    Dr. Thomas Shirley
    Administrator

    Comments (-1)

2011

  • John Hittman
    Athlete/Coach

    Betty O'Conor
    Friend of Athletics

    Mark Saylor
    Coach

    Amy Siegel Conversa
    Athlete

    Comments (-1)

2009

  • Donna Dubbelde
    Coach

    Wendy Lahucik Sanchez
    Athlete

    Bert Perlow
    Friend of Athletics

    Jim Whittington
    Athlete/Administrator

    Comments (-1)

2007

  • Jack Bastable
    Athlete

    Dana Miroballi
    Athlete

    E. Elliot "Bus" Ormsbee
    Athletic Director

    John Peterson
    Friend of Athletics

    Pat Ritchie
    Coach/Athletic Director

    Comments (-1)